Accident Pilatus PC-6/A-H2 Turbo Porter XW-PCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82962

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/A-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services
Registration: XW-PCE
MSN: 571
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Ban Y (LS-187) -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded during a rise drop and crashed about 5 miles W of Ban Y (LS-187), killing all aboard (pilot, kicker and observer Robert N. Crone).

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/571.htm
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf