Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W HB-3119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82982

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-3119
MSN: 6307
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schöpfheim, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider during landing and crashed. He was seriously injured and the LS6-18W (18m wingspan) was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1728.pdf