Accident Pilatus PC-6/350-H2 Porter N4913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83004

Date:Monday 29 July 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Pilatus PC-6/350-H2 Porter
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4913
MSN: 545
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (YAK)
Destination airport:Dry Bay, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE BEACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SAND BAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA112

Location