Accident Cessna 210H N5951F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8303

Date:Friday 5 December 1980
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5951F
MSN: 21058951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Asheboro,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
oil cooler loose,2qts used,prev flight.Oil filler cap would move byd stops during instln,cap not fnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB