Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GVLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83055

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVLG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellisle Bay, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the C172 was landing on an ice strip in Bellisle Bay, NB when he allowed the aispeed to become low on short final. The aircraft sank quickly just before the threshold of the runway, and touched down short. The nose wheel caught in a snowbank, resulting in the aircraft nosing over. The propeller and a wingtip were damaged; other possible damage is yet to be determined. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0081