Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-GEKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83056

Date:Sunday 24 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Freure Homes Ltd, owner
Registration: C-GEKL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halifax/Shearwater (CYAW) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYAW
Destination airport:CYAW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his third solo flight, and was to conduct practice touch-and-go landings on runway 10 at Shearwater. After completion of his first landing, the the student raised the flaps and applied power to carry out the touch-and-go. As the take off roll progressed, the student experienced increasing difficulty in handling the left crosswind, and elected to reject the take off at about the midway (2800') point on the runway. The pilot pulled the power to idle and applied maximum wheel braking. The aircraft veered to the right and exited the runway at the juncture of runway 10 and ""charlie"" taxiway clipping a runway light with the left wheel. The aircraft flipped nose-over in deep snow, coming to rest inverted and facing the way it had come. The pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was substantially damaged. 1500 CYAW METAR: 02009KT 15SM FEW030 M03/M09 Runway 10 was 100% bare and dry. The student pilot had flown the day before . The crosswind component was checked prior to the student's departure, and was within the prescribed limits for student solo.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0119