Accident Schleicher K 10 HB-861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83076

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Schleicher K 10
Owner/operator:Groupement de vol á voile Les Martinets
Registration: HB-861
MSN: 10010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leysin, VD, 14 km SE Montreux -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex (LSGB)
Destination airport:Bex (LSGB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The rar glider collided with a tree and crashed into a hillside. The pilot was killed and the glider destroyed (Only 12 K 10 were produced. This one was number 10).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1116.pdf