Incident Schleicher K 8B HB-734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83079

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-734
MSN: 04 Gö
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gudo, TI, 20 km NNE Lugano -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno (LSZL)
Destination airport:Locarno (LSZL)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided with a tree and crashed into a hillside. The 1962 built glider was destroyed (It was one of the K 8B´s built by Götz and is listed as miscellaneous).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1808_d.pdf