Accident Hughes 269C HB-XKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83121

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XKC
MSN: 120-1010
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weinfelden, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Werkhof - offshore
Destination airport:Werkhof - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter and it crashed into the ground. The passenger was killed and the pilot seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1317.pdf