Incident Mignet HM-8 Avionnette HB-YEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83132

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Mignet HM-8 Avionnette
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YEI
MSN: FS-01
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yverdon - LSGY -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The replica aircraft touched the ground with the wing and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1522.pdf