Hard landing Incident Schroeder Fire Balloons G30/24 HB-BUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83134

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G30/24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BUB
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Seewen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chleckenberg - offshore
Destination airport:Seewen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing because of the strong wind. One passenger broke its leg, the others were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1555.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1997 SE-ZGH Ballongflyg Hit & Dit AB 0 over Årsta holmar, Stockholm non