Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-GEHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83212

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Moose Jaw Flying Club
Registration: C-GEHL
MSN: 28-2539
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GEHL, a Piper Cherokee with 3 passengers, was landing at Moose Jaw Municipal airport when a 6-7 knot, 90 degree crosswind caused the aircraft to drift off the runway centreline. After touchdown, the main gear caught the snow on the edge of the runway and pulled the aircraft off the runway. The a/c came to rest 20-30 feet off the runway with the nosegear collapsed and a damaged propeller. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0357