Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GJSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83214

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sky Wings Aviation Academy Ltd.
Registration: C-GJSK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Deer Regional Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor were doing circuits in C-GJSK, a Cessna 172, on Runway 16 at Red Deer. On one takeoff, the student was attempting a soft-field departure and after lift-off, the aircraft veered some 300 to 400 feet left of the runway in a nose-high attitude and the left wing struck the ground, resulting in the aircraft cart wheeling. The aircraft came to rest on it's back on the infield of the airport and the two occupants got out of the wreckage unassisted. The instructor and student were uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0362