Incident Denney Kitfox 4 D-MMMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83218

Date:Sunday 5 December 2010
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MMMN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altstetten - Gemeinde Erdweg (Landkreis Dachau) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Altstetten
Destination airport:Altstetten
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Um 12.45 Uhr kehrte der Pilot zur privaten Start- und Landebahn in Altstetten zurück. Dabei verschätzte er sich wohl, setzte im Landebereich die Maschine zu früh auf. Möglicherweise sah er wegen der geschlossenen Schneedecke am Boden die Landebahn nicht gut genug. Das Flugzeug überschlug sich.

Sources:

https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/bayern/232105