Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-FBHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83230

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2002
Time:22:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bighorn Helicopters Flight School
Registration: C-FBHS
MSN: 2378
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank, Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springbank, Calgary, Alberta (CYBW)
Destination airport:Springbank, Calgary, Alberta (CYBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a flight test near Springbank with a TC flight inspector, the pilot of C-FBHS, a Robinson R22 helicopter, did a simulated auto rotation and did not recover before the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The 2 occupants were not injured, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the cab, tail boom, rotors and the skids. It was reported that the helicopter will not be salvagable.

UPDATE 2002-05-06: TSB reported that the student was undergoing a flight test with a Transport Canada examiner in a Robinson R22 helicopter. As an overshoot was commenced at the completion of the simulated auto rotation, the helicopter suddenly descended to the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged, and the 2 occupants suffered minor injuries. A company helicopter found the site about 1-1/2 hours later and transported the student and examiner to Springbank for treatment.

Aircraft presumably not repaired, as the registration C-FBHS was cancelled on 18-02-2003. (Re-allocated 17-06-2010 to an MBB BK-117 A-4D of Bighorn Helicopters Inc)

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2002C0460
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02W0074
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FBHS&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=519019&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2351&count=50]