Incident Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe CF-MNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83239

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-MNS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:High River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Luscombe 8C, registration CF-MNS, was on a local flight at High River, AB. On landing, the aircraft bounced several times and the pilot elected to reject the landing and go around. As the aircraft climbed out, the wheels caught a fence. The aircraft came around beside the runway and overturned. There was one occupant and no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0500