Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GIFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83240

Date:Thursday 9 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Essor Helicopteres Inc
Registration: C-GIFV
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:On the shore near Cap-Chat in the Gaspé region, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three passengers were injured when their private helicopter crashed on a beach in eastern Quebec Thursday morning. Injuries to two occupants are described as moderate, one occupant sustained minor injuries and two others who were aboard were not injured. The helicopter crash-landed on the shore near Cap-Chat in the Gaspé region. The cause of the crash is unknown, but visibility in the area was said to be poor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20101212234355/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2010/12/09/quebec-helicopter-crash-injures-three.html
http://www.cyberpresse.ca/le-soleil/actualites/transports/201012/09/01-4350963-ecrasement-a-cap-chat.php