Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BXPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83247

Date:Friday 10 December 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Take Flight Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BXPL
MSN: 28-24560
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst practising solo circuits, a student pilot experienced a loss in engine power. He attempted a forced landing, but the aircraft touched down at the far end of the field and collided with a boundary hedge, before coming to rest on the A429 road, one and a half miles south east of Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire

The aircraft made a emergency landing on the A429 road after engine problems after taking off. The nose gear collapsed landing on the road the pilot was uninjured in the incident. The AAIB report attributed carburettor icing as being a significant contributory cause to the accident

The cockpit section was later acquired by the Ernesford Grange Community School in Coventry for use as a flight simulator by mid-2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee86e5274a131400020b/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-BXPL_04-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXPL
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-coventry-warwickshire-11973864
4. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/local-news/solihull-pilot-escapes-injury-after-137209
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=67486_

Images:

At Wellesbourne in February 21, 2009