Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar HB-WAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83255

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:AVIAECO
Registration: HB-WAV
MSN: 2721
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auvernier, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuchâtel - LSGN
Destination airport:Neuchâtel - LSGN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the ultralight and it crashed into a lake. The pilot was substantial injured and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2004_f.pdf