This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-2002 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox 4 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N108TT |
C/n / msn: | C-95110130 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 10 nautical miles West of Whitecourt, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dawson Creek, British Columbia |
Destination airport: | Whitecourt, Alberta (YZU/CYZU) |
Narrative:The pilot of N108TT, a Kitfox IV homebuilt aircraft, was on a VFR flight from Dawson Creek, British Columbia, to Whitecourt, Alberta (YZU/CYZU) and was due at Whitecourt at 03:43 UTC. On the basis of the pilot's flight plan, his fuel was estimated to be exhausted at 05:13 UTC and a C-130 Hercules rescue aircraft commenced a search after a communication search failed to locate the aircraft. It was found crashed, in a wooded area about 19 miles west of Whitecourt. SARTECHS from the Hercules which had homed in on the ELT signal parachuted to the accident site.
There was substantial damage to the aircraft and the pilot sustained a sprained ankle. The pilot reported to TSB that he was about 2 hours into the flight with 4 hours of fuel on board when the engine began to make unusual noises.
There was also some smoke in the cockpit before the engine quit and the pilot had to make a forced landing. He tried to make a clearing in the trees but was unsuccessful and clipped the trees and descended to the ground.
UPDATE TSB reported that the amateur built Kitfox 4 was in the vicinity of Whitecourt, Alberta, on a flight from Dawson Creek, BC, when the engine (Subaru EA81) began to run rough and then quit. A small amount of smoke in the cockpit was associated with the failure. The pilot completed a forced landing into a cut line near a well site at approximately 21:00. The ELT activated and the pilot was able to set up camp and survival gear at the well site. Search and Rescue located the pilot and attended to him at 05:35 UTC the next morning. The pilot suffered a sprained left ankle and minor cuts and bruises. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
US registration N108TT cancelled by the FAA on 27-09-2004
Sources:
1. CADORS Query 2002C0705
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02W0111
3. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=108TT