Accident Cessna 210L N3JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8332

Date:Friday 25 August 1978
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3JE
MSN: 21060252
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ifr flight plan.Dest ifr.Given improper vis approach clrnc.Accptd clrnc,cxd ifr.Hit hill below airport elev.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB