Accident Robinson R22 PT-YYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83331

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2010
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Radio Eldorado
Registration: PT-YYG
MSN: 2881
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avenida Tiradentes, Sao Paulo, near Campo de Marte Airport -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport, Sao Paulo (SBMT)
Destination airport:Campo de Marte Airport, Sao Paulo (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing in Avenida Tiradentes, in front of the Faculty of Technology (Fatec), in central São Paulo, heavy enough for skids to splay out. Helicopter remained upright. Helicopter was operating for Radio Eldorado, and neither occupant was injured – pilot reported as Andrew Smith, and reporter Flavio Perez

The probable cause of the crash landing, said the firefighters, was a problem in the engine or equipment of the helicopter. A team from the Champ de Mars was called to remove the aircraft. The traffic was slow near the site at around 19:00 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/12/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-regiao.html
2. http://www2.anac.gov.br/portal/media/2010.pdf
3. http://www.abraphe.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/pt_yyg_14_12_10.pdf [official accident report]
4. http://helihub.com/2010/12/14/14-dec-10-pt-yyg-robinson-r22-sao-paulo-brazil/
5. http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-avenida-no-centro-de-sp,8401a21a4572b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20120504023334/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/current/pt-c.htm
7. Official accident report (Brazilian text): http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/pt_yyg_14_12_10.pdf