Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FIXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83375

Date:Friday 9 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIXV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dromedary Lake, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped Piper PA 12 (FIXV) was departing Dromedary Lake, YT for Earn Lake, YT when the aircraft experienced subsiding air and a high descent rate shortly after departure. The pilot maintained directional control and the aircraft came to rest in some tress resulting in substantial structural damage. The pilot and passenger, who were wearing their should harnesses, received minor injuries and were able to walk back to camp and contact help via a satellite phone. It took the two people 2 days to get out of the bush and report the occurrence.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1026