Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG VH-DOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83385

Date:Saturday 18 December 2010
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Peace Apostolic Ministries
Registration: VH-DOK
MSN: R18200970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Keppel Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rockhampton, Queensland (YBRK)
Destination airport:Great Keppel Island, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 December 2010, a Cessna TR182 aircraft, registered VH-DOK, departed Rockhampton on a charter flight to Great Keppel Island, Queensland.

On arrival at the Island, the pilot overflew the airstrip to assess the wind conditions and noted that neither of the two windsocks were operational.

The aircraft joined the circuit on downwind for runway 12. The pilot assessed the wind conditions with reference to the surface of the water and determined that the wind was from a northerly direction, with a strength of about 3-5 kts.

During the landing, the pilot reported that the aircraft floated in ground effect for an unusually long time. The aircraft momentarily touched down and then ballooned. The aircraft subsequently landed about half way along the runway. The pilot applied the brakes, but they did not respond.

The pilot determined that the aircraft could not be stopped by the runway end and elected to go-around. During the go-around the left wing tip collided with trees. The aircraft spun to the left before coming to rest upright.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3460925/ab2011077.pdf#page=35
2. https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-crashes-on-great-keppel-island-8533355.html
3. http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.co.uk/2010/12/light-plane-crashes-at-great-keppel.html
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-109.aspx

Media:

Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG VH-DOK at Maitland (Russell Field) (MTL/YMND) New South Wales, September 29, 2001