Incident Cessna 150M C-GLIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83391

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLIF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaver Hill Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 150M was on descent into Tofield, when the engine began to lose power. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a dry shore area of Beaver Hill Lake. After a ground roll of approximately 60 metres, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. In addition to the nose gear damage, the aircraft sustained a cracked windshield and wrinkle damage to the inboard end of the left wing and the top of the rudder and vertical fin. The pilot was wearing a shoulder harness and was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1164