Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 210B C-FGPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83418

Date:Friday 13 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Green Prairie International Ltd.
Registration: C-FGPI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One pilot was checking out a second pilot on the Cessna 210B, registration C-FGPI. Following several circuits, and during what was intended to be another touch-and-go, the aircraft landed gear up. The pilots had been interrupted and distracted with ATC calls while performing the pre-landing checklist, and did not lower the gear. The landing gear warning horn sounded during the flare and was mistaken for the stall warning. The propeller and lower fuselage sustained substantial damage; however, neither occupant was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1190