Incident Cessna 172C Skyhawk C-GHIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83423

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Spirit River Flying Club
Registration: C-GHIB
MSN: 17248795
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spirit River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GHIB, a Cessna 172, was landing at Spirit River in gusty wind conditions. A loss of control occurred which caused the aircraft to ground loop. The aircraft came to rest just to the side of the runway upright. However, there was damage to the propeller, engine and nose gear.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1255