Incident Cessna 182 Skylane C-GCSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83424

Date:Monday 7 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:646722 Alberta Inc.
Registration: C-GCSC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olds-Didsbury, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 approached Didsbury airstrip (CEC7) at a speed faster than normal after a parachute drop, floated a considerable distance before touchdown and overran the 2,424 foot strip. The aircraft went through a fence and came to rest in a ditch sustaining substantial damage. The pilot was not injured. Winds were light at the time of the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1266