Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83454

Date:Thursday 16 April 1992
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Grischa AG
Registration: HB-XFE
MSN: 2436
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alpe di Cava, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Vittore - LSXV
Destination airport:Alpe di Cava - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and the helicopter crashed into a snowy field. It was badly damaged. The occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1521_f.pdf