Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83481

Date:Sunday 19 December 2010
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Yamal-Avia
Registration: RA-24655
MSN: 9815715
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:267th km Obskaya-Bovanenkovo, Tyumen Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Labytnangy
Destination airport:Bovanenkovo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing. Captain of the flight (KVS-kommandir vozdushnogo sudna) was killed, the others minor to seriously injured.
The helicopter crashed while making a refuelling stop on the way to gas field that iunder development by Gazprom, the Russian energy giant, state media said. Accident occured in polar night condition, 300meters from helipad. Geologists were the flight's passengers.

Sources:

1. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=712
2. https://www.newsru.com/russia/19dec2010/geo.html
3. http://edition.cnn.com/2010/WORLD/europe/12/19/russia.helicopter.crash/index.html
4. http://www.lifenews.ru/news/47334 (photo)