Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FZSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83488

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-FZSJ
MSN: 648
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gillam, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Custom Helicopters Bell 206B helicopter, C-FZSJ, was on contract, transporting two surveyors to various remote locations for water-level measurements. This was the fourth landing of the day and the pilot had punched the skids into the deep snow to support the helicopter. The surveyors had exited the helicopter and they were several hundred feet away, taking measurements. The helicopter was resting on the snow, but the pilot was maintaining some collective to reduce the weight on the skids. As the pilot leaned to look to the right and rearwards in the right-side bubble window, the helicopter tipped to the right and the main rotor blades struck the snow. The helicopter incurred substantial damage. The pilot and surveyors were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1604