Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83507

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bollersen 4km south-south-east of Bergen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS859: Took off for night intruder mission to Hannover/Hildesheim. 29/02/1945
Missing. The crew being killed in action while attacking a railroad in northern Germany. 01/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11052) Geoffrey Francis COWARD (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1390719) Francis Sidney WILSHER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF