Incident Enstrom 480 HB-XJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83548

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-XJQ
MSN: 5018
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Geltwil, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing due to engine problems and was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/u1963_d.pdf