Accident Neukom S-4 Elfe 15 HB-858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83583

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Neukom S-4 Elfe 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-858
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenit, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSTR
Destination airport:LSTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided with a stone during landing and was substantial damaged. Pilot died later in hospital. The glider was rebuilt and sold to germany as D-8584.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1054.pdf