Accident Jurca MJ-10 Spitfire HB-YIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83584

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jurca MJ-10 Spitfire
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YIZ
MSN: MJ-10 HAUG
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Röschenz, BL -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dittingen - LSPD
Destination airport:Dittingen - LSPD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed. The aircraft was completely destroyed and the pilot killed. The MJ-10 is a 3/4 replica of the Supermarine Spitfire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2038_d.pdf