Incident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub C-GDQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83619

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDQA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub on skis had completed a successful landing on a frozen lake near Wawa, Ontario (CYXZ). The pilot was taxiing on the ice and ran over a pressure ridge that was 3-4 inches high. The left main landing gear strut broke rendering the aircraft unmanoeuverable. The pilot and one passenger exited the aircraft and were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0392