Incident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub C-FKBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83621

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKBO
MSN: 18-2166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-18 Supercub was landing on a 40 foot wide gravel road near Moosonee, Ontario. On touchdown at approximately 35 MPH, the left wheel brake seized, causing the aircraft to veer to the left, strike a snowbank at approximately 25 MPH, and subsequently flip over. There were no injuries; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0407