Incident Aero Commander C-FMUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83627

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:Hicks & Lawrence Ltd.
Registration: C-FMUM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dryden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMUM was inbound to Dryden Regional Airport (CYHD), VFR, from Thunder Bay, Ontario (CYQT). At 2314z approx. five miles southeast of the Dryden airport the pilot reported nose gear trouble. Airport Manager, the airport operating agency and fire crews were called out. After several circuits and low fly-bys the aircraft company on the ground advised the pilot how best to land with the nose gear up. The pilot landed @ 0030z and no fire occurred. The aircraft sustained damage to its nose gear and gear doors. Maintenance found that the bolt connecting the nose gear steering actuator to the nose gear linkage had failed.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0448