Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A C-IFLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83669

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A
Owner/operator:Capital Air Sports
Registration: C-IFLE
MSN: 02137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rideau Valley Air Park, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IFLE, a Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A advanced ultra-light aircraft operated by Capital Air Sports, was on an instructional flight at the Kars/Rideau Valley Air Park for the purpose of training a candidate instructor pilot. The specific exercise was for the candidate instructor in the rear seat to demonstrate illusions created by drift. After completing the exercise, the pilot-in-command in the front seat took control to return to the airport. Surface wind was reported to be 8 to 10 knots essentially aligned with runway 26, the active runway. Wind aloft was reported to be significantly stronger, as much as 40 knots, above 400-500 feet agl. The pilot employed s-turns to lose altitude on final approach. When the aircraft was over the Rideau River, slightly north of the extended centre-line of runway 26, in a right bank, it descended through the shear level, lost airspeed, stalled, and dropped the right wing further into an incipient spin. The pilot increased power, leveled the wings, and started to raise the nose, but was unable to arrest the rate of descent before the aircraft struck the water. The crew egressed on their own but suffered non-life threatening injuries that required hospitalization. The aircraft sustained damage beyond economic repair.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0533