Incident MacFam Cavalier SA-102 C-GFNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83670

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:
Type:MacFam Cavalier SA-102
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cheney, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GFNX (amateur-built a/c) nosed over on takeoff due to soft ground. Prop broken. No injuries. The aircraft veered slightly to the left of the runway centreline into soft ground resulting in the aircraft nosing over, breaking the wooden propeller, and damaging the fuselage. The pilot, the sole occupant, was unhurt. It was reported that there was no mechanical or engine problem leading up to the event.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0547