ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83712
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas AD-3W Skyraider |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 122909 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Bad carrier landing.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 