Incident Sikorsky SH-5H 49-2006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83758

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:
Type:Sikorsky SH-5H
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-2006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Developed a gas leak, ran out of fuel during ferry flight from Pusan to Ashiya, Japan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/