Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-86011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83782

Date:Saturday 12 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-86011
MSN: 88-17792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu East (K-2) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 42-86011 (MSN 88-17792) Headquarters Squadron, 35th Air Base Group, Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Tokyo, Japan. Damaged when ground looped landing at Yokota AB 29 April 1950. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.

Damaged by ground fire and crashed on landing at Taegu East (K-2) South Korea August 12, 1950. Aircraft DBR, both crew survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Aug.htm
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
4. http://decals.kitreview.com/decals/esp48131reviewjk_1.htm
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units/usaf/6147tcs.htm