Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83799

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-74398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire on strafing run, crashed approx. 5 mi NE of Chonano-dong.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/