Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83822

Date:Sunday 3 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-753
MSN: 124-44350.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:en route to Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A68-753 was ex-US 44-84494. Crashed 03/09/50, Pikot was William Percy Harrop (A33272). Harrop was one of four pilots flying their second sortie for this day, rendezvoused with a flight of US B-29's and provided top cover fighter protection while the B-29's attacked Pyongyang.

He crashed in enemy territory and was seen to leave his aircraft on the ground and take cover. A rescue aircraft came to the scene but was unable to find him. He was posted as missing in action. Later a recovery team returned and with the help of locals found his grave

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml