Accident Cessna 310 N440X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8383

Date:Friday 9 August 1968
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Leo Overturf
Registration: N440X
MSN: 35170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on downwind leg after t/0.Lt flap cableinstalled backwards.Blood alcohol level 0.269 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB