Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 96900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83855

Date:Monday 30 July 1951
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 96900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pohang -   North Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CV-21) aircraft carrier supporting VMF-212 squadron. Wing folded on take-off, auxiliary fuel tank exploded, Aircraft cartwheeled, engine and tail section broke away from fuselage. Cockpit landed upright on fire. Pilot dove out of grounded plane with 1st and 2nd degree burns.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Images:

Pohang, North Korea