Incident Vought F4U-5P Corsair 122170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83933

Date:Saturday 7 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5P Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Leyte (CV-32) aircraft carrier. Forced to ditch when lost power.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/