Bird strike Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83959

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82514
MSN: 121-43236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kajo-jong, 5 miles east of Pyongyang. -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-6F Texan 44-82514: Headquarters Squadron, Fifth Air Force, Haneda AB, Tokyo, Japan. Damaged by bird strike at Haneda AB 8 June 1947. To 6147th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.

Shot down 18 October 1950 by flak near Kajo-jong, five miles east of Pyongyang, North Korea 18 October 1950 (2 crew posted as MIA (Missing In Action)).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/