Fuel exhaustion Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-44461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83977

Date:Sunday 29 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-44461
MSN: 88-14504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sinchon (Myongsa-ri), south of P’yongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texan 42-44461 (MSN 88-14504) Fifth Air Force, Tachikawa AB, Tokyo, Japan. Accident at Tachikawa AB 16 February 1949. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East (K-2), South Korea. Crash landed with fuel exhaustion near Sinchon (Myongsa-ri), south of P’yongyang 29 October 1950 (2 crew Rescued).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/